Bursary Recipients


Supporting the goals and dreams of amateur athletes


Bursary Recipients


2017 Bursary Recipients


Repsol Bursary Recipient:
Alister McQueen, Para Athletics, CALTAF

Lindsay Park Sports Society Bursary Recipient:
Dusan Radojcic, Water Polo, Water Polo Canada

  • Jérémie Blanchard, Water Polo – Water Polo Canada
  • Karina Boeckx, Rhythmic Gymnastics – Chinook Rhythmique Gymnastics Club
  • Jennifer Brown, Para Athletics – CALTAF
  • Tatiana Conn, Diving – Dive Calgary 
  • Christine De Bruin, Bobsleigh – Bobsleigh Canada Skeleton
  • Sabrina Drew, Women’s Water Polo – Calgary Renegades Water Polo Club
  • Margo Erlam, Diving – Dive Calgary
  • Aretehya Haberman, Rhythmic Gymnastics - Chinook Rhythmique Gymnastics Club
  • Teah Hoffman, Synchronized Swimming – Calgary Aquabelles Synchronized Swim Club
  • Alexander Katelnikoff, Swimming – Cascade Swim Club
  • Alexander Pratt, Swimming – Cascade Swim Club
  • Halle Pratt. Synchronized Swimming – Calgary Aquabelles Synchronized Swim Club
  • Aleksa Stanic, Water Polo – Water Polo Canada
  • Cassandra Winkelaar, Synchronized Swimming – Calgary Aquabelles Synchronized Swim Club

2016 Bursary Recipients


Repsol Bursary Recipient:
Kyra Christmas, Water Polo, Calgary Renegades Water Polo Club/Water Polo Canada

Lindsay Park Sports Society Bursary Recipient:
Ingrid Wilm, Swimming, Cascade Swim Club

  • Justin Boyd, Water Polo, Water Polo Canada
  • Jennifer Brown, Para – Athletics, CALTAF
  • Thomas Ciprick, Diving, Dive Calgary
  • Margo Erlam, Diving, Dive Calgary
  • Aretehya Haberman, Rhythmic Gymnastics, Chinook Rhythmique Gymnastics Club
  • Paige Hopper, Synchronized Swimming, Calgary Aquabelles Synchronized Swimming Club
  • Jared McElroy, Water Polo, Water Polo Canada
  • Caeli McKay, Diving, Dive Calgary
  • Russell Pennock, Triathlon, 3433 Sport Performance Centre
  • Halle Pratt, Synchronized Swimming, Calgary Aquabelles Synchronized Swimming Club
  • Taryn Pratt, Swimming, Cascade Swim Club
  • Robin Randall, Water Polo, Water Polo Canada
  • Emily Wagner, Triathlon, Cascade Swim Club / Kronos Triathlon Club

2015 Bursary Recipients


Repsol Bursary Recipient:
Yuri Kisil, Swimming, Cascade Swim Club

Lindsay Park Sports Society Bursary Recipient:
Justin Boyd, Water Polo, Water Polo Canada

  • Jennifer Brown, Para-Athletics, CALTAF
  • John Conway, Water Polo, Water Polo Canada
  • Kyra Christmas, Water Polo, Calgary Renegades Water Polo Club/Water Polo Canada Junior
  • Aretehya Haberman, Rhythmic Gymnastics, Chinook Rhythmique Gymnastics Club
  • Ashley McCool, Diving, Dive Calgary
  • Caeli McKay, Diving, Dive Calgary
  • Nina Pavlovic, Rhythmic Gymnastics, Chinook Rhythmique Gymnastics Club
  • Russell Pennock, Triathlon, Repsol Sport Centre Junior Triathlon Club
  • Halle Pratt, Synchronized Swimming, Calgary Aquabelles Synchronized Swimming Club
  • Taryn Pratt, Swimming, Cascade Swim Club
  • Joshua Riker-Fox, Modern Pentathlon, Ares Pentathlon & Fencing Club
  • Brooklynn Snodgrass, Swimming, Cascade Swim Club
  • Ingrid Wilm, Swimming, Cascade Swim Club
  • Jenna Westaway, Track and Field, Calgary International Track Club / Brooks Running Club

2014 Bursary Recipients


Repsol Bursary Recipient:
John Conway Water Polo, Water Polo Canada

Lindsay Park Sports Society Bursary Recipient:
Brooklynn Snodgrass, Swimming, Cascade Swim Club

  • Kyra Christmas, Water Polo, Calgary Renegades Water Polo Club/Water Polo Canada Junior
  • Madeleine Fraser, Rhythmic Gymnastics, Chinook Rhythmique Gymnastics Club
  • Yuri Kisil, Swimming, Cascade Swim Club
  • Caeli McKay, Diving, Dive Calgary
  • Taryn Pratt, Swimming, Cascade Swim Club
  • Dusan Radojcic, Water Polo, Water Polo Canada
  • Kali Sayers, Modern Pentathlon & Fencing, Ares Pentathlon & Fencing Club/Calgary Patriots Swim Club
  • Jenna Westaway, Athletics, Calgary International Track Club
  • Ingrid Wilm, Swimming, Cascade Swim Club
  • Kali Wong, Synchronized Swimming, Calgary Aquabelles Synchronized Swim Club

2013 Bursary Recipients


  • Morgan Bird, Para-Swimming, Cascade Swim Club
  • Kyra Christmas, Water Polo, Renegades Water Polo Club
  • John Conway, Water Polo, Water Polo Canada
  • Constantine Kudaba, Water Polo, Water Polo Canada
  • Anthony Lyons, Swimming, Cascade Swim Club
  • Caeli McKay, Diving, Dive Calgary
  • Iveta Milciute, Rhythmic Gymnastics, Chinook Rhythmique Gymnastics Club
  • Kindred Paul, Water Polo, Renegades Water Polo Club
  • Halle Pratt, Synchronized Swimming, Calgary Aquabelles Synchronized Swim Club
  • Taryn Pratt, Swimming, Cascade Swim Club
  • Kali Sayers, Fencing/Modern Pentathlon, Priori Epee Fencing Club/Calgary Patriots Swim Club/Ares Pentathlon
  • Kali Wong, Synchronized Swimming, Calgary Aquabelles Synchronized Swim Club

2012 Bursary Recipients


  • Gabriella Brisson, Synchronized Swimming, Calgary Aquabelles Synchronized Swim Club
  • John Conway, Water Polo, Water Polo Canada
  • Dusko Dakic, Water Polo, Water Polo Canada
  • David Holm, Athletics, Calgary International Track Club
  • Elizabeth Kazakov, Rythmic Gymnastics, Chinook Rhythmique Gymnastics Club
  • Constantine Kudaba, Water Polo, Water Polo Canada
  • Caeli McKay, Diving, Dive Calgary
  • Iveta Milciute, Rythmic Gymnastics, Chinook Rhythmique Gymnastics Club
  • Tyra Rooney, Swimming, Cascade Swim Club
  • Aria Soleimani, Water Polo, Calgary Torpedoes Water Polo Club
  • Emma Sproule, Swimming, Cascade Swim Club
  • Devon Thumwood, Water Polo, Calgary Torpedoes Water Polo Club
  • Russell Wood, Swimming, Cascade Swim Club

2012 Grant Recipients


  • Calgary Aquabelles Grant Award Recipient for MASY Championship, May 10 – 12, 2012
  • Cascade Swim Club Grant Award Recipient for CSI June 1 – 3, 2012; Rocky Mountain Cup November 3 – 4, 2012; and Age Group Challenge December 7 – 9, 2012
  • Swim Alberta Southern Region Grant Award Recipient for Age Group Nationals, July 25 – 29, 2012
Repsol Sport Centre

2225 MacLeod Trail South,
Calgary, Alberta
   T2G 5B6
403.233.8393
info@repsolsport.com

Hours of Operation

Monday to Friday: 5:00am to 11:00pm
Saturday: 6:00am to 10:00pm
Sunday: 7:00am to 10:00pm
Holidays: 7:00am to 10:00pm

There are no Group Fitness or Registered
Classes on statutory holidays.

Closed on December 25th

Get the latest on programs, news, and events